Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78736

Date:Thursday 10 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:190 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Röjdåfors Lake, 36 km NW Torsby (Värmland) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Dunmow, England
Destination airport:Oslo/Gardermön (ENGM)
Narrative:
Transporting soldiers during the liberation of Norway (Operation Doomsday). A homing beacon "Eureka transmitter" could not send a clear signal to the plane through rain and fog. Run out of fuel and tried to make an emergency landing in Lake Röjden. A wing struck a tree, four soldiers where thrown out of the plane and drowned. Two were hospitalized, the rest entered Norway by land two days later.
Different (but less probable) CAUSE given in Air-Britain: Lost fabric off wing; control lost and ditched in that lake.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20080709012242/http://hem.bredband.net/vue/projekt_flygplan_shortstirling.htm
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991