Accident Cessna 172N HK-4631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78748

Date:Friday 15 October 2010
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Alas de Colombia
Registration: HK-4631
MSN: 17268261
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Málaga Airport (SKLA) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG)
Destination airport:Málaga Airport (SKLA)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot descended too low on final approach in poor visibility conditions. The Cessna struck a tree and crashed in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-10-25-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/AAeronautica/InvAccidentes/Accidentes/HK%204631%20-MALAGA.pdf

http://www.vanguardia.com/historico/78981-falla-mecanica-posible-causa-del-accidente-de-la-avioneta-en-malaga
http://www.elfrente.com.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=6526:mueren-4-ocupantes-en-avioneta&catid=220:actualidad&Itemid=75