Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N7600K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7875

Date:Friday 23 July 1971
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Berry Tractor
Registration: N7600K
MSN: 18258231
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mattoon,Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into known enroute thunderstorm area. Crashed in parking lot,dmgd 3 cars and bldg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB