Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I NF920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78751

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: NF920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kainutjeggemyren, Porjus -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Scotland
Narrative:
Nickname: "Easy Elsie". Mission: to sink the German battleship "Tirpitz" as a part of "Operation Obviate". Starboard engine hit by anti-aircraft fire over target but she delivers her "tallboy" bomb. On the return leg another engine together with hydraulics was knocked out. Bomb hatch and landing gear fell down. Decided to make a forced landing, wheels down over neutral Sweden in a frozen bog.The pilot hurt his knee during landing, the rest was unhurt.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Daniel William Carey DFC RAAF Aus/432082 [Interned]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant L W Franks RAF [Interned]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Alexander Millar McKie DFM RAF 55810 (NCO:573076) [Interned]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Donald H McLennan RCAF [Interned]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Arthur Ernest Young RAF [Interned]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Gerald Augustine Andrew Witherick DFM RAFVR 51070 [Interned] (NCO:534756 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 December, 1942)

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/porjus.html
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft NA100 - NZ999, published 1992

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database