Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P5304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78759

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:01:30
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: P5304
MSN: UB-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arvestuottarfjäll, North of Arjeplog, Lappland -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sumburgh (EGPB)
Destination airport:Vaenja, Russia
Narrative:
Built by Quebec Group, Canada. To 16 OTU RAF Coded JS-L. Converted to Hampden T.B.I (Torpedo Bomber), and issued 15/05/1942 To 455 Squadron, RAAF, Coded UB-H.

Written off (destroyed) 04/09/1942 at 01:30 local time: Crashed into Mount Arvestuottar, north of Arjeplog in Swedish Lappland en-route to Vaenja, Northern Russia. Crashed vertically into mountain in transit, probably in icing conditions. All five crew killed

Crew:
400842: Sgt Edward John Smart RAAF (Pilot, aged 25) KIA
400331: Flight Sgt Thomas Graham RAAF Nicholls (Navigator/Bomb Aimer, aged 22) KIA
1358006: Sgt Louis Arthur Biggin RAAF (W/Op, aged 27) KIA
408129: Sgt John Mackenzie Oberlin Harris RAAF (Air Gunner, aged 20) KIA
6707: Corporal Donald Henry Nelson RAAF (FIIA, aged 21) KIA

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000-R9999, published 1996
2. Svensk Flyghistorisk Tidskrift Nr. 2/2017, p. 41+42
3. http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/tsatsa.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2187060/smart,-edward-john/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2187056/nicholls,-thomas-graham/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2187033/biggin,-louis-arthur/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2187049/harris,-john-macenzie-oberlin/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2187055/nelson,-donald-henry/