Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-4 Condor F8+BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78786

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-4 Condor
Owner/operator:I./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: F8+BB
MSN: 0125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km W of Reykjavik -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by American P-38F and Curtiss P-40C. Exploded in the air.
Crew: Ofw. Fritz Köhn (F) MIA Ofw. Philipp Haisch (F) MIA Ofw. Ottmar Ebener (Bf) MIA Uffz Wolgang Schulze (Bm) MIA Ofw. Artur Wohlleben (Bm) MIA Ofw. Albert Winkelmann (Bs) MIA.

Sources:

https://stridsminjar.is/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1942/70-condor-fw200-nw-of-grotta-faxafloi-august-14-1942