Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VH-VSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78790

Date:Monday 18 October 2010
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-VSK
MSN: 172S-8648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durham Downs, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Durham Downs Airport, QLD (DHD/YDRH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna was operated by cattle producer S.Kidman & co. The stations experienced pilot had flown Durham Downs mechanic to repair a truck. They were returning to the stations airstrip when they diverted to look for missing horses when the aeroplane crashed. Because of flooding in the area it was difficult to reach the crash site.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-079.aspx
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/two-killed-in-plane-crash-20101018-16q6j.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/10/18/3041615.htm