Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78794

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:1664 HCU RAF
Registration: DK185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Ilkley Moor and Addingham Moorside, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Halifax DK185 was on a night navigation exercise when it crashed in low cloud and mist and burned out near the Swastika Stone, between Ilkley Moor and Addingham Moorside.

The flight engineer survived the crash, but died later in hospital. He told rescuers that the pilot was looking for Yeadon aerodrome when the Halifax struck the ground.

The plane was about 40 miles off its intended track.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/dk185.html