Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N808HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78811

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2010
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N808HC
MSN: 18259299
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2945 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mancelona, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaylord, MI (GLR)
Destination airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight the airplane suddenly started shaking violently. He reduced the engine power and noticed the vibration diminished. The pilot selected a field and attempted an off-airport landing, during which the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical tail. A postaccident examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the No. 5 piston was fragmented. The engine had last been overhauled 17 years prior to the accident, and had accumulated 740 hours since the overhaul.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power in flight due to the failure of the engine's No. 5 piston.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location