Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N784CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78821

Date:Thursday 21 October 2010
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N784CB
MSN: TC-977
Total airframe hrs:8854 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Clarion Airport, Clarion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cazombo Airport (CAV/FNCZ)
Destination airport:Cazombo Airport (CAV/FNCZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported seeing the airplane suddenly enter a counterclockwise spinning dive toward the ground, make about four revolutions, and then impact the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed significant damage to the cockpit area, including the instrument panel and the area containing the engine controls. The left engine magneto switch was found positioned so that only one magneto of the dual magneto ignition system was active, the left propeller control was in an aft position, and the fuel flow indicator for the left engine showed no fuel flow. The most recent annual inspection of the airplane was performed more than 3 years before the accident; however, no preimpact anomalies were found during the postaccident examinations. Based on the counterclockwise rotation of the airplane, and the position of the engine levers, the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane following an undetermined anomaly with the left engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the loss of left engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location