Incident Robin DR.400-180R Remorqueur HB-EXW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78828

Date:Thursday 8 July 2004
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Nidwalden
Registration: HB-EXW
MSN: 1257
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buochs, NW -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buochs
Destination airport:Buochs
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with an cyclist, who drove on the runway. The cyclist was killed and the aircraft damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1999.pdf