Accident Agusta A109A Mk II N2NR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78829

Date:Saturday 23 October 2010
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Mk II
Owner/operator:N2NR Inc
Registration: N2NR
MSN: 7350
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leitrim Lodge, Shanlieve, Mourne Mountains, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enniskillen, Northern Ireland (EGAB)
Destination airport:Caernarfon Airport, Wales (EGCK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed on 23-10-2010 when it flew into the western slope of Shanlieve in the Mourne Mountains while en route from Enniskillen, Northern Ireland to Caernarfon, Wales. The point of impact was at the 1,936 feet level, 118 feet below the summit of the mountain. The accident happened in daylight (14:48 Local time) and in general VMC but the mountains were shrouded in fog and cloud. All three people on board were fatally injured in the impact

Radar data shows that, initially, while en route, the helicopter maintained a constant altitude of about 1,600 feet on a track of 130 degrees at a ground speed of approximately 150 knots. When about 8 nautical miles before Newry it turned left onto a heading of 090 degrees and climbed to 2,000 feet with a coincident reduction in air speed to 130 knots, before levelling off and accelerated back to 150 knots. It maintained this heading for a further 6.5 nautical miles This revised track would have taken the helicopter 2 nautical miles north of the northern edge of the Mourne Mountains and the coastal town of Newcastle, County Down.

However, the helicopter turned right to resume a track 130 degrees. It maintained this for a further 3.5 nautical miles before carrying out a series of minor heading changes to the left and right. Shortly after this it impacted the high ground.

The helicopter was equipped with a Honeywell Mk. XXI EGPWS; however, it was found that the unit had not been powered-up since it had been reconfigured with a new software release and terrain database. From the maintenance records for the helicopter, this re-configuring probably occurred during October and November 2009, when this particular replacement Mk. XXI unit was installed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/10/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb27ed915d137400005d/Agusta_A109A_II__N2NR_11-11.pdf
NTSB
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2NR
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-11613622
5. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2010/oct/24/helicopter-crash-mourne-mountains
6. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf