Accident Robin DR.400-180R Remorqueur HB-EUW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78832

Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Bern
Registration: HB-EUW
MSN: 855
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rüschegg, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
after an aerotow, the pilot of the Dr.400 decided to land and crashed into a mountain. The aircraft was completly destroyed and the pilot killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1855.pdf