This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 23 October 2010 |
Time: | |
Type: | SZD-30 Pirat |
Owner/operator: | Ballenstedter Aeroclub |
Registration: | D-2754 |
MSN: | B-358 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Ballenstedt/Halberstadt -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Ballenstedt - EDCB |
Destination airport: | Ballenstedt - EDCB |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Glider crashed 8 minutes after take-off into a field. Pilot (45) was injured.
The 1970 built Pirat was completely destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
http://www.mz-web.de/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=ksta/page&atype=ksArtikel&aid=1287820159942 (with photo)
https://www.bild.de/BILD/news/telegramm/news-ticker,rendertext=14403718.html
https://www.myheimat.de/quedlinburg/kommentieren/flugplatz-ballenstedt-pilot-bei-absturz-leicht-verletzt-d953111.html_
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X146__SZD30__Ballenstedt,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X146_SZD30_Ballenstedt.pdf