Accident Robin DR.400-180 Regent HB-KCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78835

Date:Sunday 25 April 1999
Time:09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-180 Regent
Owner/operator:?
Registration: HB-KCT
MSN: 1944
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Friedrichshafen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sion - LSGS
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen - EDNY
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly before turning into the base to land in Friedrichshafen due to low speed. All 4 occupant (Pilot, Flight Instructor and 2 passengers) were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1740.pdf