Incident Airbus A340-313X TC-JDN, 24 Oct 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78844

Date:24-OCT-2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313X
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JDN
MSN: 180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight TK 1937 got engine no.1 hit the runway while apporaching towards runway 25. The pilot kept the control of the plane and got to the gate safely. No one seems to be injured.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/4964128/
http://www.luchtzak.be/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=43276&sid=e6dc6c36a3f3aa9baefba4fc77559c47

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 Oct 2013 TC-JDN Turkish Airlines 0 Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) sub
9 Jan 2016 TC-JDN Turkish Airlines 0 Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI) min