Accident Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans D-0434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78864

Date:Sunday 12 October 2008
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans
Owner/operator:Luftsportclub Hamm e.V.
Registration: D-0434
MSN: 2056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamm Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamm
Destination airport:Hamm
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A flight student was killed after he crashed at airfield Hamm during a trainingflight. The G102 Astir was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.feuerwehr-hamm.de/news/1493__Absturz+in+den+Tod
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X155__GrobG102__Hamm,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X155_GrobG102_Hamm.pdf