Incident Cessna F152 (Reims) HB-CGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78867

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1997
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CGV
MSN: F152-1690
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Magliaso, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine of the aircraft stopped and the pilot decided to made an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1645.pdf