Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78881

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea off RAF stn Bradwell Bay Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito NT475: Took off at 23:40 hrs for Night defensive patrol. 07/03/945
During the return from a patrol undershot on approach to RAF Bradwell Bay and crashed into the sea off RAF Bradwell Bay. Crew crashed into the sea and took a bath. They were picked up by a naval launch, but were only slightly injured as a result of the ditching at 02:45 hrs. 08/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (49306) Ernest David GREEN (pilot) RAF - injured
P/O (Aus.417222) Hedley Alfred MITSCHKE (nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF