Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78885

Date:Friday 10 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX802
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Viterbo, Grossetto. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigonella airfield, Sicily
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX802: Took off at 00:15hrs for mission to Viterbo, Grossetto. 10/09/1943.
Failed to return. Missing.
Crew:
F/O (132.589) Clive Jarvis BARBER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (135.276) Philip Arthur STEVENS (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 23 Sqdn RAF