Accident IAR-823 I-109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78904

Date:Monday 6 July 1981
Time:
Type:IAR-823
Owner/operator:Angolan Air Force
Registration: I-109
MSN: 64 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Negage -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ENAM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed seconds after take-off due to engine failure. Ruy Nelson (Angolan trainee) and the instructor Lt-Cdr. Gheorghe Preda (Romanian Air Force) killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170731213508/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Romania/romanian_propellor_aircraft_loss.htm
http://www.aripiromanesti.ro/?option=com_content&view=article&id=177