Incident IAR 316 (SA 316B Alouette III) 125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78908

Date:Thursday 19 June 2008
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR 316 (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gradistea, Giurgiu county -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine flame-out during hover from 10-15 meters and caught fire. Crew survived injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225233/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Romania/Romanian_Helo/romania_helo.htm