Incident IAR-93 DC RO-003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78909

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1977
Time:
Type:IAR-93 DC
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: RO-003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
5th test flight, intended to determine the maximum level speed at 900 m (1,984 ft). Tail flutter caused the left stabilizer to break at a speed of 1045 km/h (650 mph) and an altitude of 500 m (1,102 ft, after which the aircraft entered an uncontrollable spin. CIZ Craiova. Col. Gheorghe Stanica and Col. Petre Ailiesei ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm