Accident IAR-93 004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78910

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1979
Time:
Type:IAR-93
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 004
MSN: 93178004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Craiova -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Craiova
Destination airport:Craiova
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an aerobatics demonstration at Craiova. Cpt. Eng. Dobre Stan (67 Rg
Craiova) died, did not eject.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm
Scramble