Incident IAR-93A 001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78911

Date:Thursday 20 September 1979
Time:
Type:IAR-93A
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 001
MSN: 93174001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both engines flamed-out during one of the test flights. Col. Ilie P. Botea ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm
Scramble