Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3302R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7893

Date:Saturday 18 April 1970
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Kelly Air Forc
Registration: N3302R
MSN: 18258602
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Flatonia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 4/19/70. Cont into area of known thunderstorms,heavy rain and severe turb.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW70AF065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB