Accident Cessna 172D VH-EDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78949

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1969
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:R.G. McCrossin
Registration: VH-EDE
MSN: 172-49631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zeehan Aerodrome, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Queenstown (YQNS)
Destination airport:Zeehan, Tasmania (YZHN)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, prior to departure, did not take into account the runway at Zeehan is 1,715 feet, or that the Cessna would require at least 1,575 feet of runway to land in the conditions prevailing on that day. On landing, the Cessna touched down at least half way down the runway.

The pilot applied the brakes but with 150 feet of runway remaining, decided to go around. The Cessna failed to become airborne, struck a bank 22 feet beyond the runway, and flipped over. The 2 occupants received minor injuries, but the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair

NOTE: There have been two Cessna Skyhawks registered VH-EDE. They did a registration swap with VH-RKO. The first one was a Cessna 172B, and was first registered in December 1960 and the re registered as VH-RKO in January 1963. The second was the "original" VH-RKO and re-registered as VH-EDE immediately upon the first one assuming that former identity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196902342.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-EDE%282%29.html

Images:

Photo: BASI