This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-OCT-2010 |
Time: | 11:40 |
Type: | Cessna 152 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Jamuna River -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Dhaka |
Destination airport: | Rajshahi |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A private training aircraft crashed into a major river in Bangladesh's northwestern region, and officials said one of the two pilots is still missing.
The flying club aircraft that was on a training flight crashed into the Jamuna River around 11.40 am local time, a police office told PTI on phone from the northwestern Sirajganj. One of the two pilots onboard was rescued in an unconscious state, but the other is missing with rescuers looking for him, he said.
"The rescued pilot was rescued in an unconscious state and was rushed to Khaja Yunus Ali Medical College and Hospital in Enayetpur," he said. Searches are underway to track down the other and local media reports said divers were called in to search him in the waters.
Local fire service official Mizanur Rahman said the body of the missing pilot Kamrul Hasan was found early Sunday floating in the river. They are still trying to trace the plane which sunk.
Sources:
https://www.deccanchronicle.com/international/training-aircraft-crashes-river-bangladesh-892 https://www.thedailystar.net/news-detail-26676
http://www.chroniclejournal.com/news/cp/world/pilots-body-found-after-bangladesh-aircraft-crash