Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B VH-RTF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78956

Date:Thursday 24 July 1969
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:Murchison Air Services Pty. Ltd.,
Registration: VH-RTF
MSN: 24-4359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Magnet, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Glen Homestead, Western Australia
Destination airport:Mount Magnet, WA (YMOG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Comanche was being checked for a suspected malfunctioning trim actuator which was to be tested on final approach. The speed on the downwind leg was too great for the undercarriage to be lowered. The lever was moved from the up indent on base leg along with partial flap, with full flap on the long final approach.

Cockpit checks prior to landing were not carried out and no undercarriage warning horn sounded. The Piper landed with the gear retracted. The undercarriage lever was found to be in the neutral position and tests found the gear to be serviceable.

ATSB Conclusion:
The cause of the accident was that the pilot failed to use the means available to him to ensure that the landing gear was locked down prior to landing.

VH-RTF was presumably repaired after this incident, as it was photographed at Perth in May 1971 (see link #2) and was still registered to a private owner at Barcaldine, Queensland 13 May 2006 (see links #3 and #4)

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904736.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RTF.html
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/RTF
4. http://www.aeroclub.net.au/queryac.php?query=&id=177&start=36&expand=RTF
5. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904736.aspx