Accident Saab AJ 37 Viggen F7-01,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78959

Date:Monday 5 February 1990
Time:09:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: F7-01
MSN: 37.070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hjärpås 15 km OSO Såtenäs -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F7 Såtenäs
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed two minutes after TO. Loss of control for undetermined reasons. Weather: Visibility ~10km Clouds 8/8 1000-5000ft. Drizzle. Crash parameters: Attitude -45, Hdg 055, Roll 35 left, Speed 700-800km/t, AP probably not used.

Sources:

Official investigation