Accident Fokker E.III 246/16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78974

Date:Sunday 18 June 1916
Time:
Type:Fokker E.III
Owner/operator:Luftstreitkräfte (German Imperial Air Force)
Registration: 246/16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sallaumines -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reportedly shot down by an F.E. 2b piloted by Second Lieutenant G.R. McCubbin with Corporal J. H. Waller as gunner/observer.
Crew:
The pilot, German flying ace Max Immelmann, was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Immelmann