Mid-air collision Accident Albatros D.II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78975

Date:Saturday 28 October 1916
Time:18:20
Type:Albatros D.II
Owner/operator:Imperial German Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
German air ace Oswald Boelcke was killed following a mid-air collision with Erwin Böhme's plane. They were involved in a dog fight with single-seater DH.2 fighters from No. 24 squadron RFC.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oswald_Boelcke