Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N91591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7910

Date:Saturday 28 November 1970
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Roseburg Skywa
Registration: N91591
MSN: 18259831
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA
Destination airport:Roseburg,Oreg
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 12/2/70.Hit 50 ft below mtn crestin known adverse wea about 20 mi r of filed route.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB