Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 2506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 79114

Date:Thursday 9 November 1916
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RFC
Registration: 2506
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beugny, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.2506 of 12 Squadron, RFC was shot down on 9 November 1916 by air ace Manfred von Richthofen in his Albatros D.II (491/16). It was Von Richthofen's eight victory in air-to-air combat. 12 Squadron lost three of its bombers on this day. They were flying without observers to increase their bomb load, rendering them essentially defenceless. Pilot of the B.E.2c No.2506 was 2nd Lt. Ian Gilmour Cameron (age 19, formerly of the Cameron Highlanders), who was killed. Aircraft came down at Beugny, a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region (at approximate Coordinates: 50°07′15″N 2°56′06″E).

According to "The Red Knight of Germany: the Story of Baron von Richthofen"

"On 9 November 1916 John Gilmour Cameron was an observer in a BE2c plane of 12 Squadron flying a bombing mission to Vraucourt. They were attacked by Von Richthofen and with Cameron being mortally wounded, and the plane's controls destroyed, the plane crash landed near Lagnicourt. The bombs they were still carrying did not explode. Cameron later died of his wounds at a dressing station in Benguy. They were the Baron's eighth victims."

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Manfred_von_Richthofen
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/294878/cameron,-ian-gilmour/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beugny
5. https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/7665602
6. https://airwar19141918.wordpress.com/tag/60-squadron-rfc/page/3/

Media: