ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 792
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-OCT-1993 |
Time: | 09:00 EST |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-JTI |
MSN: | 379 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 7km SW Kanangra Walls, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bankstown, Sydney |
Destination airport: | Forbes, NSW |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing a TB-20 aircraft type endorsement at Nowra the pilot hired the aircraft for a return flight to Forbes via Bankstown. During the afternoon of Friday 1 October he completed the Nowra to Bankstown sector but had to postpone the flight to Forbes due to en route weather conditions which precluded flight under visual flight rules (VFR).
VH-JTI subsequently departed Bankstown at 0830 EST and after the pilot changed from the tower frequency there was no further radio contact with the aircraft. At about 0900 bushwalkers in the Kowmung River valley saw a single engine light aircraft flying in a southerly direction in the valley. The aircraft, which was not identified, was observed turning west to enter the Christies Creek Gorge. The unbroken cloud base obscured the tops of the ridges and the aircraft, which appeared to be operating normally, was flying about midway between the valley floor and the cloud base.
VH-JTI was reported missing during the evening of Sunday 3 October after it failed to arrive at Forbes. An intensive air
search was commenced the following day. The bushwalkers did not report sighting an aircraft in the valley because a Sydney daily newspaper they had read incorrectly identified the date on which the aircraft was reported missing.
The wreckage was located on the eastern side of the Boyd Range on Sunday 24 October by a bushwalker who was about 2 kms from the site on the opposite side of the valley. The accident site was at an elevation of 2,500 ft on steeply sloping terrain which was moderately timbered with trees 18 to 25 m in height. The occupants survived the impact forces but suffered burns from a fuel fed fire which started when the aircraft began to break up during the collision with trees. Several days later they perished from the combined effects of their burns and exposure after they had walked about 2 km down to Wheengee Whungee Creek
Sources:
1. ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199303121
2.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24241/ASOR199303121.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 Sep 1988 |
VH-JTI |
|
0 |
Dubbo Airport (YSDU), Dubbo, NSW |
 |
sub |
10 Oct 1989 |
VH-JTI |
|
0 |
Bankstown Airport (YSBK), NSW |
 |
min |