Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N91622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7920

Date:Friday 22 April 1977
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Capitol Flying
Registration: N91622
MSN: 18259847
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, Sd -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot radioed fss ten miles out and on downwind for runway 13.Descent angle increased prior to impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC77FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB