Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7922

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1971
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Alameda Flying
Registration: N71592
MSN: 18259677
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hayward, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot declined fss wea brief.Stated he had just flown route recip.Was given pirep.Recovered 6/17/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB