Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d 6745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 79460

Date:Monday 16 October 1916
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RFC
Registration: 6745
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hébuterne, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
16.10.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d 6745, 15 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Oswald Boelcke over Hébuterne, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region, France. (At approximate Coordinates: 50°07′34″N 2°38′11″E). Both crew killed: Sgt F. Barton (observer) and 2nd Lt Mervyn Carre (pilot, aged 22). According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 16, 1916 page 1008 - see link #2)

"Casualties
Lieutenant EDWARD MERVYN CARRE, R.F.C.,who was killed on October 16th, aged 22, was the youngest son of the Rev. Arthur A. Carre and Mrs.Carre, of the Rectory, Smarden, Kent. Educated at Christ's Hospital from 1903 to 1910, he left as Deputy Grecian and entered the College of the Resurrection, Mirfield, and in 1912 matriculated at Leeds University, whence he obtained an Honour Degree in Classics. On the outbreak of war he joined the Artists' Rifles and served abroad, receiving a commission in the Lincolnshire Regiment in March, 1915. Being promoted lieutenant, he was transferred to the Royal Flying Corps in May last. His eldest brother, Maurice Tennant Carr6, Australian Infantry, was killed at Lone Pine on September 2nd, 1915. Two remaining brothers, Captain M. H. Carre, M.C., and Second Lieutenant G. T. Carre, are serving in the Royal West Kent Regiment, and have both been twice wounded.

Sources:

1. Oswald Boelcke: Germany's First Fighter Ace and Father of Air Combat (p.196) By R.G. Head
2. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%201016.html?search=Mervyn%20Carre
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/322252/carre,-edward-mervyn/