ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7950
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 6 July 1972 |
Time: | 08:10 |
Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Akron Aviation |
Registration: | N7357Q |
MSN: | 18260997 |
Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lyons, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Greensboro,Nc |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:fss advised Pilot VFR flight not recommended. Stalled in low altitude turn.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA73AM008 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB