Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7971

Date:Sunday 30 December 1973
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Fort Lewis Fly
Registration: N58661
MSN: 18262215
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kelso, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft Lewis,Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvrd 12/31/73.Atmtng to mntn vfr at 2000ft on airway v-23.Hit mountain.Helo instrument rating.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74AS028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB