Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 79730

Date:Monday 22 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7915
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near Buerat. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7915: Took off for mission over Libya. 22/12/1941
Sgt Fuller and Sgt Henley crossed coast 45 miles west off Sirte.
They attacked a the convoy of trucks. Blenheim Z7915 was damaged by fire from the armoured car.
The plane force landed at sea near Buerat, Libya.
Crew:
Sgt (1253157) Roy Frederick Joseph HENLEY (pilot) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (1151990) Harold Frederick Dolland PARSONS (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (998985) Desmond Philip D'ARCY (WOp/AG) RAFVR : killed;

Sources:

1.http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2.AIR81/11115
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC