Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N182DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7998

Date:Friday 29 July 1977
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N182DM
MSN: 18265849
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elk City, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
atmtd climbout beyond aircraft capability.Unable clr obstructions. 38hrs flight time last 17yrs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB