Incident Supermarine Spitfire Trainer Mk 9 PH-NFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 800

Date:Saturday 4 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Trainer Mk 9
Owner/operator:Schreiner
Registration: PH-NFN
MSN: 65/730848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Texel Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Texel, Netherlands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ex-RAF serial BS147 and delivered to the RNLAF on March 22,1948. She was initially registered as H-99 but this was later changed to 3W-22. On September 22, 1954 she was struck of charge and sold to Schreiner Airways who used her as target tug, registered as PH-NFN. On May 4, 1957 she made a gear-up landing at Texel, Netherlands, and, after the crash of the other Schreiner Spitfire PH-NFR (ex-RAF MJ828) was scrapped.

Sources:

http://www.strijdbewijs.nl/birds/spitfire/registraties.htm
http://www.touchdown-aviation.com/flying-legends/plane/united-kingdom--privately-owned/supermarine-spitfire-tr-mk-ix-g-ilda.php

Media: