Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N94386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8000

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1979
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Rudy Steinhoefel
Registration: N94386
MSN: 18266422
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tuolumne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA
Destination airport:Columbia, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 3/3/79.. Flew off course due to side wind at night. Flew into Localized cell near Duckwall Mtn. Reports that night say it was hailing and snowing with strong winds. Plane most likely iced up and stalled. Inexperienced VFR pilot in a hurry to get home. Miss you Mom & Dad, Ed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK79FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB