Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80067

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1941
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Great Massingham, 8.1 miles SW of Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V6433: Took off at 14:00 hrs for an Bombing mission to Heligoland . 21/05/1941
The formation of nine aircraft was met by accurate and intense anti-aircraft fire but the attack was pressed home nonetheless. The town was bombarded from 50 feet. Blenheim V6433 was hit over target by enemy AA fire during the attack. Sgt Wilson sustained a head wound and was killed. Blendheim V6433 with Sgt Wilson's body on board, struggled back to base on one engine and landed safely at 18:15 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (748669) Kenneth WOLSTENHOLME (pilot) RAFVR - OK
Sgt (NZ40746) John Colin WILSON (Obs.) RNZAF : killed
Sgt (755804) J. TALES (WOp/AG) : RAFVR - OK

Sources:

x.http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
1.AIR81/6562
2.Blenheim production list
3.RAF Great Massingham
4.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGc