Accident Cessna 185D N445J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8028

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1975
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N445J
MSN: 185-0794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fully qualified pax Pilot owner in r seat.Pic died fm acute coronary insufficiency while swimming.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1976 N445J Chase Avia Co 0 near Brooksville, FL w/o