Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80322

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea near Sylt Island Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V6139: Took off 10:29 hrs for an Bombing mission to Westerland airfield. 30/06/1941
On the 30th June 1941, seven Blenheim aircraft of 107 Squadron took off from RAF Great Massingham in Norfolk to attack the seaplane base on the German island of Sylt.
Blenheim V6139 was badly damaged by intense AA fire.
The plane was shot down and the pilot made an emergency landing into the North sea off the coast Isle of Sylt.
Crew:
Sgt (947674) Clement Murray CHOWN (pilot) RAFVR : POW
Sgt (960812) Michael KELLY(obs) RAFVR : POW
Sgt (702154) Alfred Ernest William SMITH (WOp/AG) RAFVR : POW

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/7258
4.Nepa VBS database
5.CWGC