Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80323

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea near Sylt Island Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim R3801 Took off 10:30 hrs for an Bombing mission to Westerland airfield. 30/06/1941
On the 30th June 1941, seven Blenheim aircraft of 107 Squadron took off from RAF Great Massingham in Norfolk to attack the seaplane base on the German island of Sylt. During the operation, Blenheim R3801 was shot down intens AA fire and crashed into the North sea off the Isle of Sylt.
Crew:
Sgt (999577) Thomas Andrew Hillock DRYSDALE (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1160972) Stanley Thomas Frank EDWARDS (Obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1163174) Harold CHALLIS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/7262
4.Nepa VBS database
5.CWGC