Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80358

Date:Saturday 7 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2047
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim IV T2047: Took off 09:15 hrs for an Anti-shipping patrol off the Dutch Coast. 07/06/1941.
The aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over the Dutch Coast. Lost without trace over Norh sea.
Crew:
Sgt (948920) Francis Samuel Burnside KNOX (pilot) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (919902) Gordon Allan KAYE (Obs.) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (961524) Montague Victor BERRY (WOp/AG) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/6776
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.Blenheim production list
5.CWGC