This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 7 June 1941 |
Time: | 21:45 |
Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | T1853 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF Great Massingham, 8.1 miles SW of Fakenham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Blenheim T1853: Took off at 18:00 hrs for Attack enemy convoy. 07/06/1941.
During the attack the plane was damaged enemy AA fire. Landing Ok at 21:45 hrs
Cew:
Sgt (969386) Frederick Richard Howard CHARNEY (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
Sgt (984451) Sidney PORTEOUS (Obs ) RAFVR : injuret
Sgt (976863) Donald Reuben HARRIS (WOp/AG) RAFVR : Ok
Sources:
1.AIR81/6788
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.Blenheim production list
5.Nepa VBS database